A3 Machines Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how A3 Machines Limited uses and protects any information that you give A3 Machines Limited when you use this website. A3 Machines Limited is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected.

Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

A3 Machines Limited may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

 

We collect information from your when you subscribe to our newsletter, register for an account, fill out a form, and via Google Analytics. You can opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customise your Google Display Network using the Google Ads Settings.

  • We use Remarketing with Google Analytics to advertise online.
  • Third-party vendors, including Google, may show our ads on sites across the Internet.
  • We and third-party vendors, including Google, use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookie) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) together to inform, optimize, and serve ads based on your past visits to our website.

 

What We Do with the Information We Gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

·         Internal record keeping.

·         We may use the information to improve our products and services.

·         We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided. 

·         We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Cookie Policy: How We Use Cookies

Cookies are very small text files that are stored on your computer when you visit some websites.

We use cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

This website will never share any personally identifiable information with third parties.

Remarketing Policy

A3 Machines uses a Google remarketing cookie on our website – this allows us to collate lists of visitors who have visited our website, and show tailored, targeted adverts to them at a later date.

Our remarketing activities are limited to the Google Display Network – a network of websites and blogs throughout the Internet. A3 Machines may show adverts about our services to you if you have previously visited our website and are viewing a website that is part of the Google Display network.

Third-party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on someone’s past visits to the A3 Machines website. Any data collected will be used in accordance with our own privacy policy and Google’s privacy policy.

You may opt out of the remarketing cookie by visiting your Google’s Ad Settings, usually reachable through the following link: http://www.google.com/settings/

Links to Other Websites

Our website may contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest easily. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling Your Personal Information

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to A3 Machines, Unit 1, The Old Nook, Soudley, Cheswardine, Market Drayton, Shropshire, TF9 2SE.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

List of cookies we collect

 

The table below lists the cookies we collect and what information they store.

COOKIE nameCOOKIE Description
CART The association with your shopping cart.
CATEGORY_INFO Stores the category info on the page, that allows to display pages more quickly.
COMPARE The items that you have in the Compare Products list.
CURRENCY Your preferred currency
CUSTOMER An encrypted version of your customer id with the store.
CUSTOMER_AUTH An indicator if you are currently logged into the store.
CUSTOMER_INFO An encrypted version of the customer group you belong to.
CUSTOMER_SEGMENT_IDS Stores the Customer Segment ID
EXTERNAL_NO_CACHE A flag, which indicates whether caching is disabled or not.
FRONTEND You sesssion ID on the server.
GUEST-VIEW Allows guests to edit their orders.
LAST_CATEGORY The last category you visited.
LAST_PRODUCT The most recent product you have viewed.
NEWMESSAGE Indicates whether a new message has been received.
NO_CACHE Indicates whether it is allowed to use cache.
PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART A link to information about your cart and viewing history if you have asked the site.
POLL The ID of any polls you have recently voted in.
POLLN Information on what polls you have voted on.
RECENTLYCOMPARED The items that you have recently compared.
STF Information on products you have emailed to friends.
STORE The store view or language you have selected.
USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE Indicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.
VIEWED_PRODUCT_IDS The products that you have recently viewed.
WISHLIST An encrypted list of products added to your Wishlist.
WISHLIST_CNT The number of items in your Wishlist.
_ga Used to destinguish users by Google Analytics
_gat Used to throttle request rate by Google Analytics

 

A3 Machines Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how A3 Machines Limited uses and protects any information that you give A3 Machines Limited when you use this website. A3 Machines Limited is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected.

Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

A3 Machines Limited may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

 

We collect information from your when you subscribe to our newsletter, register for an account, fill out a form, and via Google Analytics. You can opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customise your Google Display Network using the Google Ads Settings.

  • We use Remarketing with Google Analytics to advertise online.
  • Third-party vendors, including Google, may show our ads on sites across the Internet.
  • We and third-party vendors, including Google, use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookie) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) together to inform, optimize, and serve ads based on your past visits to our website.

 

What We Do with the Information We Gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

·         Internal record keeping.

·         We may use the information to improve our products and services.

·         We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided. 

·         We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Cookie Policy: How We Use Cookies

Cookies are very small text files that are stored on your computer when you visit some websites.

We use cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

This website will never share any personally identifiable information with third parties.

Remarketing Policy

A3 Machines uses a Google remarketing cookie on our website – this allows us to collate lists of visitors who have visited our website, and show tailored, targeted adverts to them at a later date.

Our remarketing activities are limited to the Google Display Network – a network of websites and blogs throughout the Internet. A3 Machines may show adverts about our services to you if you have previously visited our website and are viewing a website that is part of the Google Display network.

Third-party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on someone’s past visits to the A3 Machines website. Any data collected will be used in accordance with our own privacy policy and Google’s privacy policy.

You may opt out of the remarketing cookie by visiting your Google’s Ad Settings, usually reachable through the following link: http://www.google.com/settings/

Links to Other Websites

Our website may contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest easily. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling Your Personal Information

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to A3 Machines, Unit 1, The Old Nook, Soudley, Cheswardine, Market Drayton, Shropshire, TF9 2SE.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

List of cookies we collect

The table below lists the cookies we collect and what information they store.